Salary after tax in the UK, 2026/27

£19,000 after tax

On a £19,000 salary you take home £17,199.60 a year, or £1,433.30 a month, in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. In Scotland it is £1,436.61 a month.

Take-home pay, England, Wales and NI, 2026/27

£1,433.30a month

£17,199.60 a year, £330.76 a week, £8.82 an hour

Where your £19,000 goesA month
  • Take-home£1,433.3091%
  • Income tax£107.177%
  • National Insurance£42.873%

    Checked against GOV.UK 2026/27 rates on 20 October 2026. How we calculate

    Pension type and more
    Estimated payslipTax code 1257L, NI letter A, 2026/27

    Payments

    Salary£19,000 a year before deductions£1,583.33

    Deductions

    Income tax20% of £6,430£107.17
    National Insurance8% of pay from £12,570 to £50,270£42.87
    Total deductions£150.03
    Take-home paya month£1,433.30

    Checked 20 October 2026 against GOV.UK, Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027, and the Scottish Rate Resolution 2026-27. How we check.

    Does not model benefits in kind, two jobs or directors' National Insurance. Monthly figures are the yearly amounts divided by 12. Payslips can differ by a few pounds a year.

    These figures are estimates based on the information you entered and the 2026/27 rates and thresholds published by HMRC (and, for Scottish taxpayers, the Scottish Parliament). They are general information, not tax, financial or legal advice. Your actual take-home pay can differ, for example because of your tax code, pension arrangements, benefits, student loan plan or payroll timing. Check your payslip, or ask your employer or HMRC, before relying on these figures.

    How £19,000 is taxed

    The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £6,430 is taxed:

    Basic rate: 20% on £6,430£1,286.00
    Income tax£1,286.00

    National Insurance is 8% of pay between £12,570 and £50,270, which comes to £514.40 a year.

    Total deductions£1,800.40
    Share of pay taken in tax and NI9.5%
    Of the next £1 you earn, you keep72p

    What a pay rise is worth

    RiseNew take-home a monthExtra a monthKept of each £1
    +£1,000 to £20,000£1,493.30£60.0072p
    +£2,000 to £21,000£1,553.30£120.0072p
    +£5,000 to £24,000£1,733.30£300.0072p

    Work out any pay rise

    £19,000 after tax in Scotland

    A Scottish taxpayer on £19,000 takes home £39.67 a year more (£3.31 a month), because Scotland sets its own income tax bands. National Insurance is the same across the UK. In Scotland this salary is taxed at starter rate 19%, basic rate 20%.

    England, Wales & NIScotland
    Income tax£1,286.00£1,246.33
    National Insurance£514.40£514.40
    Take-home a year£17,199.60£17,239.27
    Take-home a month£1,433.30£1,436.61

    Scottish income tax bands 2026/27

    Student loan repayments on £19,000

    Repayments are 9% of pay above your plan's threshold (6% for a Postgraduate Loan), taken through payroll.

    PlanRepayments start aboveA monthA yearTake-home a month
    Plan 1£26,900NothingNothing£1,433.30
    Plan 2£29,385NothingNothing£1,433.30
    Plan 4 (Scotland)£33,795NothingNothing£1,436.61
    Plan 5£25,000NothingNothing£1,433.30
    Postgraduate Loan£21,000NothingNothing£1,433.30

    Plan 4 is shown with Scottish income tax, as Plan 4 loans are for Scottish students. Which plan am I on?

    Paying 5% into a pension

    How a 5% contribution changes take-home pay depends on how your workplace scheme takes it.

    MethodTake-home a monthInto your pension a yearNet cost to you a year
    Salary sacrifice£1,376.30£950.00£684.00
    Net pay arrangement£1,369.97£950.00£760.00
    Relief at source£1,369.97£950.00£760.00

    Compare pension methods for your salary

    What £19,000 costs an employer

    Salary£19,000.00
    Employer National Insurance (15% above £5,000)£2,100.00
    Minimum employer pension (3% of qualifying earnings)£382.80
    Total cost£21,482.80

    Assumes employer National Insurance category A (no under-21 or apprentice relief) and a worker eligible for auto-enrolment. Before any Employment Allowance, which reduces an eligible employer's National Insurance bill, not the cost of one employee.

    Hourly, weekly and daily

    At 37.5 hours a week, £19,000 works out at £9.74 an hour, which is below the £12.71 National Living Wage for workers aged 21 and over. At the National Living Wage this salary is about 28.7 hours a week.

    Take-home a week£330.76
    Take-home a day (5-day week)£66.15
    Take-home an hour (37.5 hours)£8.82
    Take-home an hour (40 hours)£8.27

    Compared with 2025/26

    In England, Wales and Northern Ireland take-home pay on this salary is the same as in 2025/26, because the Personal Allowance, tax bands and National Insurance thresholds are frozen. In Scotland it is £11.40 a year higher, because the Scottish starter and basic rate bands were raised.

    A barista pouring coffee in a café on a sunny morning
    Illustration

    Why your payslip may differ

    Payroll works month by month. On a monthly payroll the 1257L code gives £1,048.26 tax-free each month (£12,579.12 a year), and National Insurance is worked out each pay period, so your payslip can differ from these annual figures by a few pounds a year. Bonuses, a new tax code or starting part-way through the year make a bigger difference.

    Why your payslip differs

    Nearby salaries

    All salaries

    Sources

    Sources: GOV.UK: Income Tax rates and Personal Allowances; GOV.UK: Rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027; Scottish Parliament: Scottish Rate Resolution 2026-27 (motion S6M-20844); GOV.UK: Special rules for student loans; GOV.UK: High Income Child Benefit Charge. Rates checked 20 October 2026. Changelog.